Latest Jobs

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026: 1688 Vacancies, Apply Online

RKResult
By RKResult On October 16, 2026
19 min read • 1.2k views
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
YouTube Channel Join Now
Instagram Follow Join Now
RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 thumbnail showing 1688 railway vacancies for 12th pass candidates on RKResult.in
WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
YouTube Channel Join Now
Instagram Follow Join Now

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026: 1688 Posts, Eligibility: The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released a notification for the recruitment of undergraduate level posts under the Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC). While you may already have some basic information, this article will cover all the details-including category wise breakdowns and the syllabus-to ensure everything is clear. Let’s begin by addressing key questions: How is the age limit calculated? Who may apply and who can’t?

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment Notification 2026 PDF

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 has been announced. As previously anticipated, the Railway Recruitment Board has released this notification for Commercial Cum TIcket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, and Train Clerk a total of 1,688 vacancies specifically for undergraduate candidates-that is, students who have completed their 12th grade. Let’s take a quick overview of the recruitment: the official notification has been issued by the Railway Recruitment Board under the Ministry of Railways. This recruitment falls under the ‘Non-Technical Popular-Categories’ (NTPC) and is intended for undergraduate candidates.

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 Overview

Particulars DetailsInformation
Recruitment BoardRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Recruitment Name RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recriitment 2026
Post NameNTPC 12th Level
Notification NumberCEN 07/2026
Total Vacancies1,688
Qualification12th Pass
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Job LocationIndian Railways (All India)
Official Websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Join TelegramClick Here
Join YouTubeClick Here
Join WhatsAppClick Here

RRB NTPC Important Dates 2026

EventsDate
Application Starts OnOctober 15, 2026
Last Date to ApplyNovember 13, 2026
Last Date for Fee PaymentNovember 15, 2026
Correction in ApplicationNovember 16 to November 25, 2026
CBT Exam DateNotified Soon

Railway NTPC Application Fee 2026

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWSRs.500
SC/ST/FEMALE/PwBDRs.250

RRB NTPC 12th Level Fee Refund

Upon appearing for the first stage of the CBT examination, candidates in the ₹500 category will receive a refund of ₹400, and those in the ₹250 category will receive a refund of ₹250 after the deduction of applicable bank charges. EBC, EWS, and OBC are distinct categories; please review the rules for each carefully.

RRB NTPC Age Limit 2026

For the RRB NTPC UG Recruitment, age will be calculated as of January 1, 2027.

  • Minimum Age: 18 years
  • Maximum Age: 30 years

Age Relaxation

Reserved categories will be granted age relaxation as per the rules. 5 years of age relaxation for SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC-NCL candidates has been prescribed. For other eligible categories, the rules specified in the notification will apply.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: Post-Wise Details

Name of PostNumber of Posts
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk700
Accounts Clerk cum Typist200
Junior Clerk cum Typist600
Train Clerk188
Total Posts1,688

RRB Wise Vacancy Details PDF Download

RRB NameURSCSTOBCEWSTOTAL POST
RRB Ahmedabad130502040226
RRB Ajmer 6019082215124
RRB Bengaluru180604120545
RRB Bhopal200912120659
RRB Bhubaneshwar120609080540
RRB Bilaspur110201050120
RRB Chandigarh321305200878
RRB Chennai6825184017168
RRB Gorakhpur281012150772
RRB Guwahati210805100549
RRB Jammu-Srinagar150804180651
RRB Kolkata13246269332329
RRB Malda100402060123
RRB Mumbai6121113710140
RRB Muzaffarpur020101020107
RRB Patna150907090343
RRB Praygraj6324193211149
RRB Ranchi311205200775
RRB Secunderabad291104181072
RRB Siliguri170702130443
RRB Thiruvanthapuram281210180775

RRB NTPC Salary 2026

Post NameInitial Salary
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk ₹21,700
Accounts Clerk cum Typist₹19,000
Junior Clerk cum Typist₹19,900
Train Clerk₹19,900

These posts are in accordance with the pay levels of the 7th CPC. The salary mentioned above is the initial basic pay; other allowances will be payable as per the rules.

RRB NTPC UG Eligibility Criteria 2026

RRB NTPC Educational Qualification 2026

For the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 people who want to appy must have finished the 12th-grade exam or a similar qualification from a board that is recognized. Usually a minimum of 50% marks in the 12th grade is needed. This 50% marks rule does not apply to people who are from SC or ST groups, people who have a benchmark disability people who used to be in the military or peope who have education qualifications that are higher than the 12th grade.

RRB NTPC Selection Process 2026

The key stages of the selection process for the RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026 are:

  1. First stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 1)
  2. Second stage Computer-Based Test (CBT 2)
  3. Typing Skill Test for the posts of Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist, as per the prescribed rules.
  4. Document Verification
  5. Medical Examination

In the CBT, there will be negative marking of one-third of a mark for every incorrect answer. Information regarding the examination date and further procedures will be released on the officail website of the respective RRB.,

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2026

In the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026, candidates will be required to appear for a two-stage Computer Based Test (CBT). Candidates will be shortlisted for CBT-2 based on the normalized marks obtained in CBT-1. The questions in both examinations will be of an objective type (objective multiple-choice questions).

RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam Pattern 2026

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathemetics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning3030
Totale100100
  • Duration of the examination: 90 minutes
  • Total questions: 100
  • Total marks: 100
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
  • PwBD/PwD candidates eligible for the facility of a scribe will be given 120 minutes.

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Pattern 2026

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Methematics3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning3535
Total120120
  • Duration of the examination: 90 minutes
  • Total questions: 120
  • Total marks: 120
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer.
  • PwBD/PwD candidates eligible for the facility of a scribe will be given 120 minutes.

Note: The number of questions per subject in both examinations is indicative, and there may be some changes in the actual question paper.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Syllabus 2026

1. General Awareness

Current Affairs, General Science, History of India and the Freedom Struggle, Indian Geography, Constitution and Polity, Economy, Sports, Art and Culture, Basics of Computers, Environment, Important Government Schemes, and Major National and International Events.

2. Mathemetics

Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, and Elementary Statistics.

3. General Intelligence & Reasoning

Analogy, Number and Alphabetical Series, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Similarities and Differences, Relationships, Syllogism, Venn Diagrams, Puzzles, Data Sufficiency, Statement-Conclusion, Decision Making, and Graph Interpretation.

RRB NTPC UG Qualifying Marks 2026

According to the official notification, the minimum qualifying percentage for CBT examinations is as follows:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
UR40%
EWS40%
OBC-NCL30%
SC30%
ST25%

These are qualifying marks and do not guarantee final selection. In the event that an insufficient number of candidates are available for vacancies reserved for PwBD candidates, a relaxation of up to 2 marks may be granted, in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the notification.

The selection process for the RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 will consist of the following stages:

  • CBT 1: The first Computer-Based Test (CBT) for all notified posts.
  • CBT 2: Candidates will be shortlisted for the second stage based on their normalized marks and merit from CBT-1. Typically, up to 15 times the number of community-wise vacancies for the respective RRB may be shortlisted; however, the RRB reserves the right to modify this number.
  • Document Verification (DV): Based on performance in the CBT and the prescribed qualifying marks, candidates will be called for document verification in proportion to the number of vacancies.
  • Medical Examination: A fitness assessment will be conducted in accordance with the medical standard prescribed for the respective post.

For the posts of Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist, the Computer-Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) has been discontinued under CEN 07/2026. Nevertheless, candidates appointed to these positions are expected to possess basic computer and typing proficiency, which will be assessed after they join the service.

Final selection will depend on merit, successful document verification, meeting the prescribed medical fitness standards, and fulfilling all other applicable conditions. 

How to Apply Online for RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026

Follow the steps below to apply for the RRB NTPC undergraduate recruitment

  1. Visit the official website
  2. Open the link for the CEN 07/2026 NTPC undergraduate recruitment.
  3. Create a new account and fill in details if you don’t already have an RRB account login with existing RRB account details.
  4. Enter your personal information, your qualifications in school, and other required information
  5. Upload a live photograph and the specified signature/documents.
  6. Verify your eligibility for the post and RRB for which you are playing
  7. Pay the online application fee and submit the form 
  8. Keep a print out or a PDF copy of your application for your records.

Note: Submitting more than one application may lead to the cancellation of your candidate.  Changes to the information provided during account creation or to the selected RRB will not be permitted later.

RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026: Important Links

ParticularsLinks
Apply OnlineClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Our Telegram ChannelClick Here
For More JobsClick Here

FAQs-RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026

Q.01 How many vacancies are there in the RRB NTPC UG Recruitment 2026?

Ans:- A total of 1,688 vacancies have been announced for this recruitment.

Q.02 Can canditates who have passed the 12th grade apply?

Ans:- Yes, candidates who meet the specified marks-related requirements and othe eligibility criteria can apply.

Q.03 What is the last date for the RRB NTPC UG recruitment?

Ans:- The last date for submitting online application is November 13, 2026.

Q.04 What is the starting salary for the RRB NTPC UG posts?

Ans:- Depending on the post, the initial basic salary is ₹19,900 or ₹21,700 per month. Other applicable allowances will be in addition to this.

Q.05 Is there negative marking in this recruitment?

Ans:- Yes, one-third of a mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer in the CBT (Computer Based Test).

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
YouTube Channel Join Now
Instagram Follow Join Now

Leave a Comment